The Horror...
2014-03-24 04:42:37
Anthologica Universe Atlas / Users / Nessari / The Horror...

The Horror...

The following is the grammar section of the earliest version of the Drydic Language, my first conlang which wasn't basically an English relex. Instead, it's a Latin relex trying to pretend it isn't![snip]

The Drydic Language: a short grammar


Nominal Declension


1st Declension: a-stems


SgPl
Nominative-as-ai
Genitive-oi-alū
Ablative-ād-ūros
Dative-ai-ens
Accusative-un-ōs
Locative-nūs

2nd Declension: o-stems masc.


SgPl
Nom.-os-az
Gen.-ēk-olū
Abl.-y-ūros
Dat.-ai-ens
Acc.-em-ēs
Loc.-nūs

Neuter


SgPl
Nom.-um-ia
Gen.-ēk-olū
Abl.-y-ūros
Dat.-ai-ens
Acc.-um-ia
Loc.-nūs

3rd Declension: i-stems, n-, m-, r-, l-stems  f/m


SgPl
Nom.-s (usually)-ūs
Gen.-is-lū
Abl.-e-ibus
Dat.-ai-ens
Acc.-om-ūs
Loc.-nūs

Neuter


SgPl
Nom.——-a
Gen.-i_is-lū
Abl.-“”e-ibus
Dat.-“”ai-ens
Acc.——-a
Loc.-i_ī-nūs


Pronouns


1st Person


SgPl
Nom.ulanōs
Gen.monnōlu
Abl.melnel
Dat.
Acc.ulemnōs
Loc.nōnūs

2nd Person


SgPl
Nom.takōs
Gen.tonkōlu
Abl.telkel
Dat.
Acc.tulemkōs
Loc.kōnūs

3rd Person


SgPl
Nom.ulanōs
Gen.monnōlu
Abl.melnel
Dat.
Acc.ulemnōs
Loc.nōnūs

3rd Person


SgPl
fmnfmn
Nom.satosaisuītura
Gen.soisaisoisalūsolūsolū
Abl.selselselsibussibussibus
Dat.soisaisoisalūsolūsolū
Acc.sunsemtosōssēstura
Loc.senūssenūssenūs

Demonstrative Pronoun (suffix the -el- from the verbal inflection to form “that”)


SgPl
m/fnm/fn
Nom.ororsorōsora
Gen.orisirisoluoralu
Abl.oruirīmoreloral
Dat.oruirīorūorū
Acc.oremorsorēsora
Loc.orīirīornūsornūs


Verbal Conjugation


Levels of Evidentiality:


1.-ti- seen by the speaker
2.-el- seen by someone else
3.-sî- not seen, but it is probable

Moods:


1.—- indicative
2.-a- subjunctive
3.-e- imperative

Tenses:


1.-ba- Past
2.-ek- Future
3.-erī- Perfect
4.-erība- Past Perfect


Moods:


1.—- indicative
2.-a- subjunctive
3.-e- imperative

Personal Endings:


ActivePassive
SgDPlSgDPl
1st-am-esu-(e)mus-ar-esur-(e)mur
2nd-es-etel-(e)tis-eris-etelo-minī
3rd-et-emp-ant-etur-emper-antur

Infinitives:


Active:-ai
Passive:-em
Past infinitive:A: -erai
P: -erem
Past Perfect Infinitive: A: Gerund + docai (to be)

Gerunds:


1. stem + -as, -os, or -um.

Gerundives:


1. stem + -(a)þeras, -(o)þeros, or -(o)þerum.

Verbal Negative:


1.e- prefix negating the verb

Verb Affixes:


1.-pe suffix indicating a question

Auxillary Verbs:


  • elai “to have” indicates the gender, person, and evidentiality of the object for Active Verbs; also a regular verb
  • elem “to have been” indicates the same for passive verbs; is also a regular verb.
  • docai “to be” indicates the gender, person, and evidentiality of the object for elai and elem.
Nessari 6 years ago