0. Cheat sheet
Anthologica Universe Atlas / Universes / Emily / Transemilian / 0. Cheat sheet

This is an easy-access page with all the nuts and bolts and no explanations.

Phonology and alphabet


Hard consonants


CapБВДЗЅМПРСТФЦ
Lowбвдзѕмпрстфц
IPAbβdzdzmprstɸts

Soft consonants


CapЖЧЏШЩ
Lowжчџшщ
IPAʒʃʃtʃ

Variable consonants


Hard sign: Ъ ъ; хъчэм бакан
Soft sign: Ь ь; хъчэм црань
CapГҒКЛНХ
Lowгғклнх
Hardgɣklnx
Softɟʝcʎɲç

Vowels


IPAaeɛiou
HardАЕЭІОУ
 аеэіоу
SoftЯЄӬИЁЮ
 яєӭиёю

Diphthongs


/ai au ɛi ɛu iu oi ou ui/

Allophony


  • /r/ > [ɾ] after consonant
  • /l/ > [ɫ] after /u/ or /o/
  • /n/ > [ŋ] before velar
Unstressed vowel reduction (unless in syllable adjacent to stressed syllable):
  • /e ɛ i/ > [ɛ]; /ɛu iu/ > [ɛu]
  • /a o u/ > [ɔ]; /ai oi ui/ > [ɔi]; /au ou/ > [ɔu]

Phonotactics


Legal opening clusters:
  • fric + C
  • affr + lq/nsl
  • stop + lq/nsl/stop
  • nsl + C
  • lq + /j/
  • fric/stop/nsl + stop + lq
No gemination; voicing must match.
Closing consonants: /m n ɲ r l ʎ/. Cannot mix /ai ɛi oi ui/ with /r l ʎ/

Nouns


Articles and determiners


  • Definite: эі-, эім-
  • Indefinite: ка-
  • Mass: ін-
  • Proximal: бро-
  • Medial: вда-
  • Distal: щен-

Number


  • Sg: -∅
  • Sg (mkd): -зун
  • Plur: -цо

Case


  • Nom: -∅
  • Acc: -ве
  • Dat: -къӭл
  • Gen: -юр
  • Part: -здінь
  • Com: -кя
  • Inst: -чу
  • Abe: -хом
  • Loc: -ці
  • Lat: -не
  • Abl: -дэн
  • Semb: -мо
  • Caus: -щэ

Pronouns and adjectives


  • 1st: кра
  • 2nd: іл
  • 3rd: цэу
  • Refl: нун (no gender/number)
  • Prox: бур
  • Med: вел
  • Dist: стін
  • "Who": шэу
  • "What": шін
  • Act part: эн
  • Pass part: ма
  • Comparative: крэ
  • Superlative: шку

Verbs


Prefixes


  • not: фі-
  • want to: каум-
  • like to: зді-
  • can: пяр-
  • must: трэун-
  • should: жге-
  • might: џла-
  • try to: вол-
  • be allowed to: цмо-
  • know how to: фтур-
  • learn how to: тэм-
  • prefer to: зӭл-

Suffixes


Subject modifiers


  • Recip: -гур
  • Dist Pl: -зін

Aspect


  • Perf: -ӭ
  • Inc: -сам
  • Resum: -шу (-ъшу after /l n/)
  • Prog: -∅
  • Hab: -ір (-ир after vowels)
  • Cess: -о
  • Paus: -коі

Tense


  • Past: -шэ
  • Pres: -∅
  • Fut: -ал
  • Imp: -ка

read more

No read permission for anonymous on entry #250743.

see full hierarchy