Inflection
Anthologica Universe Atlas / Universes / Context 34 / Weyötiss / Inflection

Declension



Weyötiss retains the cases and numbers of Classical Boeotian, with the exception of the vocative, but no longer marks the distinction on the noun. Only the article, and adjectives which were originally oxytone, decline. Additionally, due to the tone split and subsequent loss of final /s/, many cases are simply marked with a difference in tone. This is not typically marked in Weyötiss, but will be marked here:
            Masc                 Fem                  Neut
       S     D     P        S     D     P        S     D     P
Nom   -ο˧˩  -ο˩˧  -ο̨˧      -α˩˧  -α˩˧  -α̨˧      -ον˧  -ο˩˧  -α˧
Gen   -ο˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ον˥˧    -α˧˩  -α̨ν˥˧ -αν˥˧    -ο˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ον˥˧
Dat   -ο̨˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ο̨˧˩     -α̨˥˧  -α̨ν˥˧ -α̨˧˩     -ο̨˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ο̨˧˩
Acc   -ον˧  -ο˩˧  -ο˩      -αν˩˧ -α˩˧  -α˩      -ον˧  -ο˩˧  -α˩

The article differs slightly, in that the nominative singular is not το1, τα4, τον3, but rather ο, α, το3 (and thus the neuter accusative singular is also το3).

Adjectives which were not originally oxytone only mark gender: κυφς (kups), κυφ (kupʰ), κυφον (kupʰon) 'nimble'. Most such adjectives are compounds: ϝο̨κονομς (wökonoms), ϝο̨κονομ (wökonom), ϝο̨κονομον (wökonomon) 'house-managing' (also 'economic').

Conjugation


Verbal inflection has changed significantly. The old imperfect, pluperfect, passive, subjunctive, and participle have all been lost. The basic verbal paradigm for a strong verb [and by extension most verbs] is shown below:

Strong


λιπο, λιφσο, ελιπ, λελο̨π, α λοπα 'leave':
             1S       2S       3S       Dual       1P         2P       3P
Pres   Ind   λιπο     λιφς     λιπι     λιπτον     λιπμιν     λιπτ     λιπο̨νθ
       Opt   λιπο̨μ    λιπο̨ς    λιπο̨     λιπο̨τον    λιπο̨μιν    λιπο̨τ    λιπο̨ιν
       Imp            λιπ      λιπτο    λιπτον                λιπτ     λιπονθο
Fut    Ind   λιφσο    λιφς     λιφσι    λιφστον    λιφσμιν    λιφστ    λιφσο̨νθ
       Opt   λιφσο̨μ   λιφσο̨ς   λιφσο̨    λιφσο̨τον   λιφσο̨μιν   λιφσο̨τ   λιφσο̨ιν
       Imp            λιφς     λιφστο   λιφστον               λιφστ    λιφσονθο
Aor    Ind   ελιπ     ελιφς    ελιπ     ελιπτον    ελιμμιν    ελιπτ    ελιπον
       Opt   λιπα̨μ    λιπα̨ς    λιπα̨     λιπα̨τον    λιπα̨μιν    λιπα̨τ    λιπα̨ιν
       Imp            λιπ      λιπτο    λιπτον                λιπτ     λιπανθο
Perf   Ind   λελο̨π    λελο̨φς   λελο̨π    λελο̨πτον   λελο̨μμιν   λελο̨πτ   λελο̨πον
       Opt   λελο̨πο̨μ  λελο̨πο̨ς  λελο̨πο̨   λελο̨πο̨τον  λελο̨πο̨μιν  λελο̨πο̨τ  λελο̨πο̨ιν
       Imp            λελο̨π    λελο̨πτο  λελο̨πτον              λελο̨πτ   λελο̨πονθο

Other examples: ϝρεχο, ϝρεχσο, εϝραχ, ϝεϝροχ, α ϝροχα 'rain'; μενο, μενσο, εμαν, μεμον, α μονα 'wait'

Vowel-stem


Vowel-stem verbs use most of the same endings, but form the tenses differently: πα̨σευο, πα̨σευσηο, επα̨σευς, ππα̨σευκ, α πα̨σευσς 'teach'; παυο, παυσηο, επαυς, ππαυκ, α παυ̨σς 'stop'
             1S        2S        3S        Dual        1P          2P         3P
Pres   Ind   πα̨σευο    πα̨σευς    πα̨σευι    πα̨σευτον    πα̨σευμιν    πα̨σευτ     πα̨σευο̨νθ
       Opt   πα̨σευο̨μ   πα̨σευο̨ς   πα̨σευο̨    πα̨σευο̨τον   πα̨σευο̨μιν   πα̨σευο̨τ    πα̨σευο̨ιν
       Imp             πα̨σευ     πα̨σευτο   πα̨σευτον                πα̨σευτ     πα̨σευονθο
Fut    Ind   πα̨σευσηο  πα̨σευς    πα̨σευσηι  πα̨σευστον   πα̨σευσημιν  πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηο̨νθ
       Opt   πα̨σευσηο̨μ πα̨σευσηο̨ς πα̨σευσηο̨  πα̨σευσηο̨τον πα̨σευσηο̨μιν πα̨σευσηο̨τ  πα̨σευσηο̨ιν
       Imp             πα̨σευς    πα̨σευστο  πα̨σευστον               πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηονθο
Aor    Ind   επα̨σευς   επα̨σευς   επα̨σευς   επα̨σευστον  επα̨σευσημιν επα̨σευστ   επα̨σευσηον
       Opt   πα̨σευσηα̨μ πα̨σευσηα̨ς πα̨σευσηα̨  πα̨σευσηα̨τον πα̨σευσηα̨μιν πα̨σευσηα̨τ  πα̨σευσηα̨ιν
       Imp             πα̨σευς    πα̨σευστο  πα̨σευστον               πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηανθο
Perf   Ind   ππα̨σευκ   ππα̨σευκς  ππα̨σευκ   ππα̨σευκτον  ππα̨σευκμιν  ππα̨σευκτ   ππα̨σευκον
       Opt   ππα̨σευο̨μ  ππα̨σευο̨ς  ππα̨σευο̨   ππα̨σευο̨τον  ππα̨σευο̨μιν  ππα̨σευο̨τ   ππα̨σευο̨ιν
       Imp             ππα̨σευ    ππα̨σευτο  ππα̨σευτον               ππα̨σευτ    ππα̨σευονθο

Vowel verbs add -ση- in the future and aorist, and -κ- in the perfect indicative.

Weak verbs


Weak verbs conjugate as strong verbs, but do not ablaut: κυπτο, κυφσο, εκυφς, κκυφ 'stoop'; φλακτο, φλαχσο, εφλαχς, πφλακ 'watch', ρεττο, ρεθσο, ερεθς, ρερετ, α ρεθς 'row'.
             1S      2S      3S      Dual      1P         2P       3P
Pres   Ind   κυπτο   κυ̨πτς   κυ̨πτι   κυπττον   κυπτμιν    κυπττ    κυπτο̨νθ
       Opt   κυπτο̨μ  κυπτο̨ς  κυπτο̨   κυπτο̨τον  κυπτο̨μιν   κυπτο̨τ   κυπτο̨ιν
       Imp           κυπτ    κυπττο  κυπττον              κυπττ    κυπτονθο
Fut    Ind   κυφσο   κυ̨φς    κυ̨φσι   κυφστον   κυφσμιν    κυφστ    κυφσο̨νθ
       Opt   κυφσο̨μ  κυφσο̨ς  κυφσο̨   κυφσο̨τον  κυφσο̨μιν   κυφσο̨τ   κυφσο̨ιν
       Imp           κυφς    κυφστο  κυφστον              κυφστ    κυφσονθο
Aor    Ind   εκυφς   εκυφς   εκυφς   εκυφστον  εκυφσμιν   εκυφστ   εκυφσον
       Opt   κυφσα̨μ  κυφσα̨ς  κυφσα̨   κυφσα̨τον  κυφσα̨μιν   κυφσα̨τ   κυφσα̨ιν
       Imp           κυφς    κυφστο  κυφστον              κυφστ    κυφσανθο
Perf   Ind   κκυφ    κκυφς   κκυφ    κκυπτον   κκυφμιν    κκυπτ    κκυφον
       Opt   κκυφο̨μ  κκυφο̨ς  κκυφο̨   κκυφο̨τον  κκυφο̨μιν   κκυφο̨τ   κκυφο̨ιν
       Imp           κκυφ    κκυπτο  κκυπτον              κκυπτ    κκυφονθο

The perfect uses the bare stem; the future and aorist add -σ-; the present adds -τ-. A large subset of this class, termed σ-verbs, have presents in -σσο but otherwise inflect as though they had a stem in -κ, e.g. ϝελπισσο, ϝελπιχσο, εϝελπιχσα, ϝεϝελπικ, α ϝελπιχς 'hope'; ϝερρασσο, ϝερραχσο, εϝερραχσα, ϝεϝερρακ, α ϝερρα̨χς 'trade'

Contract verbs


α-contract verbs are a special class of vowel verbs that inflect slightly differently in the present:
             1S      2S      3S      Dual      1P        2P       3P
Pres   Ind   τιμο    τιμς    τιμα̨    τιμα̨τον   τιμομιν   τιμα̨τ    τιμο̨νθ
       Opt   τιμο̨μ   τιμο̨ς   τιμο̨    τιμο̨τον   τιμο̨μιν   τιμο̨τ    τιμο̨ιν
       Imp           τιμα̨    τιμα̨το  τιμα̨τον             τιμα̨τ    τιμονθο

The other tenses are τιμασηο, ετιμας, ττιμακ, α τιμα.

ι-contract verbs conjugate like strong or weak verbs, as the ι of the other tenses becomes umlaut in the present: σο̨ρο, σορισηο, εσορις, σεσορικ, α σο̨ρ 'offer'.
The infinitive of any tense is formed by adding -μιν. The infintive of α-contract verbs is formed by adding -α̨μιν.
The form of the verbal noun varies—with strong verbs, it is usually the o-grade plus -α; with weak verbs, a derivative in -ς with umlaut (from -σις); with α-contract verbs, the stem plus -α; with ι-contract verbs, the bare umlauted stem (from -ίᾱ). In every case it is feminine if used with the article.

Irregular verbs



The conjugation of ιμμα̨ 'I am' is as follows:

             1S     2S      3S     Dual    1P      2P    3P
Pres   Ind   ιμμα̨   ισσηα̨   ιττα̨   ιτθον   ιμμιν   ιττ   ινθα̨
       Opt   εν     ες      ε      ετον    εμιν    ετ    εν
       Imp          ιθ      ετο    ετον            ετ    ετον

The infinitive is εμιν.


The conjugation of συμμα̨ 'I can' is as follows:

             1S       2S      3S     Dual     1P       2P     3P
Pres   Ind   συμμα̨    συνσηα̨  συντα̨  συνθον   συμμεθ   συνθ   συνθα̨
       Opt   συνα̨μον  συνα̨ς   συνα̨τ  συνα̨θον  συνα̨μεθ  συνα̨θ  συνα̨νθ
       Imp            συνς    συνθο  συνθον            συνθ   συνθο

The infinitive is συμμιν.


The conjugation of τθιμ 'I do' is as follows:

             1S      2S     3S     Dual     1P       2P     3P
Pres   Ind   τθιμ    τιτς   τθιτ   τιττον   τιθμιν   τιττ   τιθινθ
       Opt   τθαιιν  τθαις  τθαιε  τθαιτον  τθαιμιν  τθαιτ  τθαιιν
       Imp           τιθε   τιττο  τιττον            τιττ   τιθινθο
Aor    Ind   εθικ    εθικς  εθικ   εττον    εθμιν    εττ    εθον
       Opt   θαιιν   θαις   θαιε   θαιτον   θαιμιν   θαιτ   θαιιν
       Imp           θε     θετο   θετον             θετ    θενθο



The conjugation of σο̨μ 'I give' is as follows:

             1S      2S     3S     Dual     1P       2P     3P
Pres   Ind   σσο̨μ    σισς   σσο̨τ   σισσον   σισμιν   σισς   σισο̨ντ
       Opt   σσοιιν  σσοις  σσοι   σσοιτον  σσοιμιν  σσοιτ  σσοιιν
       Imp           σισο   σισσο  σισσον            σισς   σισονθο
Aor    Ind   εσοκ    εσοκς  εσοκ   εσσον    εσμιν    εσσ    εσον
       Opt   σοιιν   σοις   σοι    σοιτον   σοιμιν   σοιτ   σοιιν
       Imp           σο     σοτο   σοτον             σοτ    σονθο


The forms σιστον, εστον, σιστ, εστ are dialectal.