Inflection
Anthologica Universe Atlas / Universes / Context 34 / Weyötiss / Inflection

Declension



Weyötiss retains the cases and numbers of Classical Boeotian, with the exception of the vocative, but no longer marks the distinction on the noun. Only the article, and adjectives which were originally oxytone, decline. Additionally, due to the tone split and subsequent loss of final /s/, many cases are simply marked with a difference in tone. This is not typically marked in Weyötiss, but will be marked here:

            Masc                Fem                  Neut
      S    D    P        S    D    P        S    D    P
Nom  -ο˧˩  -ο˩˧  -ο̨˧      -α˩˧  -α˩˧  -α̨˧      -ον˧  -ο˩˧  -α˧
Gen  -ο˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ον˥˧    -α˧˩  -α̨ν˥˧ -αν˥˧    -ο˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ον˥˧
Dat  -ο̨˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ο̨˧˩    -α̨˥˧  -α̨ν˥˧ -α̨˧˩    -ο̨˥˧  -ο̨ν˥˧ -ο̨˧˩
Acc  -ον˧  -ο˩˧  -ο˩      -αν˩˧ -α˩˧  -α˩      -ον˧  -ο˩˧  -α˩

The article differs slightly, in that the nominative singular is not το1, τα4, τον3, but rather ο, α, το3 (and thus the neuter accusative singular is also το3).

Adjectives which were not originally oxytone only mark gender: κυφς [kups], κυφ [kup], κυφον [kupʰən] 'nimble'. Most such adjectives are compounds: ϝο̨κονομς, ϝο̨κονομ, ϝο̨κονομον 'house-managing' (also 'economic').

Conjugation


Verbal inflection has changed significantly. The old imperfect, pluperfect, passive, subjunctive, and participle have all been lost. The basic verbal paradigm for a strong verb [and by extension most verbs] is shown below:

Strong


λιπο, λιφσο, λιπ, λελο̨π, α λο̨πα 'leave':

            1S      2S      3S      Dual      1P        2P      3P
Pres  Ind  λιπο    λιφς    λιπι    λιπτον    λιπμιν    λιπτ    λιπο̨νθ
      Opt  λιπο̨μ    λιπο̨ς    λιπο̨    λιπο̨τον    λιπο̨μιν    λιπο̨τ    λιπο̨ιν
      Imp            λιπ      λιπτο    λιπτον                λιπτ    λιπονθο
Fut    Ind  λιφσο    λιφς    λιφσι    λιφστον    λιφσμιν    λιφστ    λιφσο̨νθ
      Opt  λιφσο̨μ  λιφσο̨ς  λιφσο̨    λιφσο̨τον  λιφσο̨μιν  λιφσο̨τ  λιφσο̨ιν
      Imp            λιφς    λιφστο  λιφστον              λιφστ    λιφσονθο
Aor    Ind  λιπ      λιφς    λιπ      λιπτον    λιμμιν    λιπτ    λιπον
      Opt  λιπα̨μ    λιπα̨ς    λιπα̨    λιπα̨τον    λιπα̨μιν    λιπα̨τ    λιπα̨ιν
      Imp            λιπ      λιπτο    λιπτον                λιπτ    λιπανθο
Perf  Ind  λελο̨π    λελο̨φς  λελο̨π    λελο̨πτον  λελο̨μμιν  λελο̨πτ  λελο̨πον
      Opt  λελο̨πο̨μ  λελο̨πο̨ς  λελο̨πο̨  λελο̨πο̨τον  λελο̨πο̨μιν  λελο̨πο̨τ  λελο̨πο̨ιν
      Imp            λελο̨π    λελο̨πτο  λελο̨πτον              λελο̨πτ  λελο̨πονθο

Other examples: ϝρεχο, ϝρεχσο, ϝραχ, ϝεϝροχ, α ϝροχα 'rain'; μενο, μενσο, μαν, μεμον, α μονα 'wait'
Strong verbs add -ση- in the future. Verbs are categorized into at least the following patterns of inflection with regard to their stem vowel:


        I      Ib      II      IIb    III    IV
Pres    ε      ε      ι      ι      αυ      ε
Aor    α      ο      ι      ι      υ      ε
Perf    ο      ο      ο̨      ι      υ      ο̨
VN      ο      ο      ο̨      ι      υ      ο̨


Vowel-stem


Vowel-stem verbs use most of the same endings, but form the tenses differently: πα̨σευο, πα̨σευσηο, πα̨σευς, ππα̨σευκ, α πα̨σευσς 'teach'; παυο, παυσηο, παυς, ππαυκ, α παυσς 'stop'

            1S        2S        3S        Dual        1P          2P        3P
Pres  Ind  πα̨σευο    πα̨σευς    πα̨σευι    πα̨σευτον    πα̨σευμιν    πα̨σευτ    πα̨σευο̨νθ
      Opt  πα̨σευο̨μ  πα̨σευο̨ς  πα̨σευο̨    πα̨σευο̨τον  πα̨σευο̨μιν  πα̨σευο̨τ    πα̨σευο̨ιν
      Imp            πα̨σευ    πα̨σευτο  πα̨σευτον                πα̨σευτ    πα̨σευονθο
Fut    Ind  πα̨σευσηο  πα̨σευς    πα̨σευσηι  πα̨σευστον  πα̨σευσημιν  πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηο̨νθ
      Opt  πα̨σευσηο̨μ πα̨σευσηο̨ς πα̨σευσηο̨  πα̨σευσηο̨τον πα̨σευσηο̨μιν πα̨σευσηο̨τ  πα̨σευσηο̨ιν
      Imp            πα̨σευς    πα̨σευστο  πα̨σευστον              πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηονθο
Aor    Ind  πα̨σευς    πα̨σευς    πα̨σευς    πα̨σευστον  πα̨σευσημιν  πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηον
      Opt  πα̨σευσηα̨μ πα̨σευσηα̨ς πα̨σευσηα̨  πα̨σευσηα̨τον πα̨σευσηα̨μιν πα̨σευσηα̨τ  πα̨σευσηα̨ιν
      Imp            πα̨σευς    πα̨σευστο  πα̨σευστον              πα̨σευστ    πα̨σευσηανθο
Perf  Ind  ππα̨σευκ  ππα̨σευκς  ππα̨σευκ  ππα̨σευκτον  ππα̨σευκμιν  ππα̨σευκτ  ππα̨σευκον
      Opt  ππα̨σευο̨μ  ππα̨σευο̨ς  ππα̨σευο̨  ππα̨σευο̨τον  ππα̨σευο̨μιν  ππα̨σευο̨τ  ππα̨σευο̨ιν
      Imp            ππα̨σευ    ππα̨σευτο  ππα̨σευτον              ππα̨σευτ    ππα̨σευονθο

Vowel verbs add -ση- in the future and aorist, and -κ- in the perfect indicative.

Note that not all vowel verbs end with a vowel in the present: τιμο, τιμασηο, τιμας, ττιμακ, α τιμασς 'be related to', σο̨ρο, σο̨ρισηο, σο̨ρις, σσο̨ρικ, α σο̨ρισς 'offer'.

Weak verbs


Weak verbs conjugate as strong verbs, but do not ablaut: κυπτο, κυφσο, κυφς, κκυφ, α κυ̨φς 'stoop'; φλακτο, φλαχσο, φλαχς, πφλακ, α φλα̨κς 'watch', ρεττο, ρεθσο, ρεθς, ρερετ, α ρεθς 'row'.

            1S      2S      3S      Dual      1P        2P      3P
Pres  Ind  κυπτο  κυ̨πτς  κυ̨πτι  κυπττον  κυπτμιν    κυπττ    κυπτο̨νθ
      Opt  κυπτο̨μ  κυπτο̨ς  κυπτο̨  κυπτο̨τον  κυπτο̨μιν  κυπτο̨τ  κυπτο̨ιν
      Imp          κυπτ    κυπττο  κυπττον              κυπττ    κυπτονθο
Fut    Ind  κυφσο  κυ̨φς    κυ̨φσι  κυφστον  κυφσμιν    κυφστ    κυφσο̨νθ
      Opt  κυφσο̨μ  κυφσο̨ς  κυφσο̨  κυφσο̨τον  κυφσο̨μιν  κυφσο̨τ  κυφσο̨ιν
      Imp          κυφς    κυφστο  κυφστον              κυφστ    κυφσονθο
Aor    Ind  κυφς    κυφς    κυφς    κυφστον  κυφσμιν    κυφστ    κυφσον
      Opt  κυφσα̨μ  κυφσα̨ς  κυφσα̨  κυφσα̨τον  κυφσα̨μιν  κυφσα̨τ  κυφσα̨ιν
      Imp          κυφς    κυφστο  κυφστον              κυφστ    κυφσανθο
Perf  Ind  κκυφ    κκυφς  κκυφ    κκυπτον  κκυφμιν    κκυπτ    κκυφον
      Opt  κκυφο̨μ  κκυφο̨ς  κκυφο̨  κκυφο̨τον  κκυφο̨μιν  κκυφο̨τ  κκυφο̨ιν
      Imp          κκυφ    κκυπτο  κκυπτον              κκυπτ    κκυφονθο

The perfect uses the bare stem; the future and aorist add -σ-; the present adds -τ-. A large subset of this class, termed σ-verbs, have presents in -σσο rather than -κτο, e.g. ϝελπισσο, ϝελπιχσο, ϝελπιχς, ϝεϝελπικ, α ϝελπιχς 'hope'; ϝερρασσο, ϝερραχσο, ϝερραχς, ϝεϝερρακ, α ϝερρα̨χς 'trade'.

Infinitive and verbal noun


The infinitive of any tense is formed by adding -μιν.

The form of the verbal noun varies—with strong verbs, it is usually the o-grade plus -α; with weak verbs, a derivative in -ς with umlaut (from -σις); with vowel verbs, a derivative in -σς. In every case it is feminine if used with the article.

Irregular verbs



The conjugation of ιμμα̨ 'I am' is as follows:


            1S    2S      3S    Dual    1P      2P    3P
Pres  Ind  ιμμα̨  ισσηα̨  ιττα̨  ιτθον  ιμμιν  ιττ  ινθα̨
      Opt  εν    ες      ε      ετον    εμιν    ετ    εν
      Imp          ιθ      ετο    ετον            ετ    ετον

The infinitive is εμιν. There is no verbal noun.


The conjugation of συμμα̨ 'I can' is as follows:


            1S      2S      3S    Dual    1P      2P    3P
Pres  Ind  συμμα̨    συνσηα̨  συντα̨  συνθον  συμμεθ  συνθ  συνθα̨
      Opt  συνα̨μον  συνα̨ς  συνα̨τ  συνα̨θον  συνα̨μεθ  συνα̨θ  συνα̨νθ
      Imp            συνς    συνθο  συνθον            συνθ  συνθο

The infinitive is συμμιν. There is no verbal noun.


The conjugation of τθιμ 'I do' is as follows:


            1S      2S    3S    Dual    1P      2P    3P
Pres  Ind  τθιμ    τιτς  τθιτ  τιττον  τιθμιν  τιττ  τιθινθ
      Opt  τθαιιν  τθαις  τθαιε  τθαιτον  τθαιμιν  τθαιτ  τθαιιν
      Imp          τιθε  τιττο  τιττον            τιττ  τιθινθο
Aor    Ind  θικ    θικς  θικ    εττον    εθμιν    εττ    εθον
      Opt  θαιιν  θαις  θαιε  θαιτον  θαιμιν  θαιτ  θαιιν
      Imp          θε    θετο  θετον            θετ    θενθο



The conjugation of σο̨μ 'I give' is as follows:


            1S      2S    3S    Dual    1P      2P    3P
Pres  Ind  σσο̨μ    σισς  σσο̨τ  σισσον  σισμιν  σισς  σισο̨ντ
      Opt  σσοιιν  σσοις  σσοι  σσοιτον  σσοιμιν  σσοιτ  σσοιιν
      Imp          σισο  σισσο  σισσον            σισς  σισονθο
Aor    Ind  σοκ    σοκς  σοκ    εσσον    εσμιν    εσσ    εσον
      Opt  σοιιν  σοις  σοι    σοιτον  σοιμιν  σοιτ  σοιιν
      Imp          σο    σοτο  σοτον            σοτ    σονθο


The forms σιστον, εστον, σιστ, εστ are dialectal.