Naimo grammar
Anthologica Universe Atlas / Universes / Marvellous Realms of Wonder / Naimo / Naimo grammar

Naimo is not intended to be a conlang, but more a cipher with which craft names (basically toponyms, most of which are compounds) and simple sentences or phrases to name things like institutions or enterprises.

Phonology


Okay, with enough words and toponyms, we can figure out the sounds of Naimo.

Vowels


Not complicated. The basics: ‹a e i o u› /a ɛ/e i ɔ/o u/, and ‹w› /ʌ ~ ɑ/ too. ‹y› stands for both the vowel /y/ and the semivowel /ɥ/.

Vocalic digraphs: ‹ai ei ii oi ui› /aj ɛj/ej ij/ī ɔj/oj uj/.
au eu iu uu› /aw ɛw/ew iw uw/ū/.
ou› /ɔw/ (tonic), /ʊ/ (atonic).

Allophones: /ə/ for atonic ‹a e›. /j w/ for semivocalic ‹i u›, respectively.

According to Naima there's a front-centered anal vowel. We call it fartel, and it's probably the main phoneme of a newly discovered family of sounds, the fartels or consonantic-like anal vowels (or vocalic-like anal consonants). The IPA symbol for the front-centered fartel is /3‹/.

Consonants


Nasals are pretty: ‹m n ny gn› /m n ɲ ŋ/.

Stops. At least the usual suspects: ‹p t c b d g› /p t k b d g/. As well as ‹'› /ʔ/, and the ejective ‹k› /kʼ/, although many natives pronounce it /t͜sk/.

Fricatives: the sibilants ‹s z sy j/zy› /s z ɕ ʑ/. And the non-sibilants ‹ph f v sh ch gh h› /ɸ f v ç ħ ʕ h/; ‹th› can be /θ/ or /ð/.
gh› stands for /g/ before ‹e, i›.
ch› stands for /k/ before ‹e, i›.
s› has the allophone [z] between vowels; it's written ‹ss› to represent /s/ in such place, pronounced simple or double.
qu› is for /kʷ/.

The typical liquids: ‹r rr l› /ɾ r ɫ/, and ‹rh› /ɰ/ too.

Affricates are always a must: ‹ts ds tsy dj/dzy cs› /t͜s d͜z t͜ɕ d͜ʑ k͜s/.

Co-articulated: ‹x y vv› /ɧ ɥ(i) ʍ/.

Notes


Double consonants are pronounced double, long.
At the end of word ‹nn› can be [nn] or [nd].
At the end of word ‹sy zy tsy dzy› are reversed: ‹ys yz yts ydz›.

Diaeresis are used to indicate that a vowel is pronounced as such and not as a semivowel. For example, aï [ai] not [aj].

Nouns and adjectives


We're going to take a simple and safe way, with this. Nouns and adjectives are inflected for number (singular, plural) and gender (neuter, masculine, feminine). The neuter singular is the unmarked form, and the rest are formed with number and gender suffixes.

I think that –s must be the plural suffix because we have some plural word ending in s.

Deriving words:

  • Combining words Noun + noun, verb + noun, adjective + noun.
  • Reduplicating the first syllable The first syllable of a word is reduplicated before it. The duplicated syllable is always atonic: guas [gʷas] "fast" → guaguàs [gʷəˈgʷas] "collective transport to move people fast between two points, without intermediate stops"

When deriving compound or combined toponyms the order of words is as follows:

  • Noun + name Basteberri (baste "fort" + Berri)...
  • Noun + noun (with both acting as nouns)
  • Noun & noun (with the latter acting as an adjective) Redditèon Saus (Redditèon & saus "south")...
  • Noun + adjective
  • Adjective + noun